Barbastelle bats in a wind farm: are they at risk?
Grzegorz Apoznański , Sonia Sánchez-Navarro , Tomasz Kokurewicz , Stefan Pettersson , Jens Rydell
AbstractWe need to know if and how western barbastelles Barbastella barbastellus are affected by wind farming in Sweden. This is because wind turbines are frequently constructed in barbastelle habitats and yet there is no national guideline on how the arising conflict should be handled. We studied the movement, behavior and mortality of a barbastelle population at a wind farm in southern Sweden, using radio-telemetry, automatic bat detectors and carcass searches. The tagged bats (6 males and 8 females) roosted mainly under loose bark of dead oak trees and foraged in patches of mature deciduous woodlands or pockets of mature spruce trees within 15 km of the roosts. Extensive areas of young spruce plantation, open farmland and lakes were not used for roosting or foraging but were crossed by commuting bats. Continuous recordings with bat detectors frequently picked up barbastelles at forest edges 30 m from the turbines, but rarely over the turbine pads within 10 m from the turbines and never at heights of 30 and 100 m at the turbine towers. Barbastelles were apparently not attracted to the wind turbines and did not seem to interact with them in any way. Carcass searches under 10 wind turbines at 1-week intervals over three summers did not reveal any dead barbastelles, although three other species were recovered. We conclude that wind farming is not nessarily incompatible with effective conservation of barbastelles in Sweden, but instead of focusing on wind turbines, effors should concentrate on (a) preservation and restoration of mature, age-structured deciduous woodlands and spruce forests, including very small and isolated patches, which provide food and roosts, and probably also (b) avoidance of outdoor lighting in areas used by barbastelles. Designating large circular buffer zones around each known or suspected colony according to current practice would be inefficient or meaningless in our case, because barbastelles use extensive home ranges and switch roost frequently. We argue that barbastelle management must be applied on a landscape scale.
|Journal series||European Journal of Wildlife Research, ISSN 1612-4642, (A 25 pkt)|
|Publication size in sheets||0.5|
|Keywords in English||Acoustic monitoring, Carcass search, Echolocation, Radio-telemetry, Wind energy|
|ASJC Classification||; ;|
|Internal identifier||66275; PX-5bbb581dd5def547e52b73f2|
|Score||= 25.0, 15-06-2020, ArticleFromJournal|
|Publication indicators||= 0; = 0; : 2018 = 0.675; : 2018 = 1.184 (2) - 2018=1.503 (5)|
|Citation count*||2 (2020-01-21)|
* presented citation count is obtained through Internet information analysis and it is close to the number calculated by the Publish or Perish system.